ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro rates 4.1 among mid-size portable power stations; the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 rates 3.3 among large ones. The ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro costs $940.95 less ($559 vs $1,499.95).

ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (mid-size and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightALLPOWERS S2000 ProGoal Zero Yeti 1500
Overall rating4.1/53.3/5
Value 25%95 $0.39 per rated Wh0 $1.00 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)80 88% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%47 NMC (ternary lithium), 2,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,400 W continuous AC33 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)92 0-100% on AC in 1 h 6 min
Portability 10%100 112 Wh per kg (28.7 lb (13 kg))33 63 Wh per kg (52.8 lb (23.9 kg))
Solar input 5%63 1,000 W max solar input53 900 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (28 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro

No independent test published yet.

Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab1,320 Wh87.7%Full-discharge AC test; OutdoorGearLab states 89%, 1320/1505.28 works out to 87.7%

Specifications

ALLPOWERS S2000 ProGoal Zero Yeti 1500
Battery
Rated capacity1,451 Wh1,505.3 Wh
Tested usable capacity-1,320 Wh (88%)
ChemistryNMC (ternary lithium)LiFePO4
Cycle life2,500 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,000 W surge)2,000 W (3,600 W surge)
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)4-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)-4
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)4 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletYesYes
UPS / pass-throughYesYes (28 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,500 W
Full AC charge time-1 h 6 min (About 1.1 h full, 0-80% in 0.8 h (manufacturer))
Max solar input1,000 W900 W
Solar input voltage12-150V, 13AHPP 12.3-60V (600W) + 8mm 13.2-30V (300W)
Build
Weight28.7 lb (13 kg)52.8 lb (23.9 kg)
Dimensions14.76 x 9.64 x 9.84 in15.7 x 11.4 x 12.02 in
AppALLPOWERS app (Bluetooth)Goal Zero app
Warranty5 years5 years