DJI Power 1000 V2 vs Generac GB1000

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.5 to 3.1. The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads on value, battery life and features. The Generac GB1000 wins on portability. The DJI Power 1000 V2 costs $430 less ($469.99 vs $899.99).

DJI Power 1000 V2 vs Generac GB1000

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDJI Power 1000 V2Generac GB1000
Overall rating4.5/53.1/5
Value 25%85 $0.46 per rated Wh36 $0.83 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%72 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty23 Li-ion NMC, 800 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,600 W continuous AC74 1,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%49 72 Wh per kg (31.3 lb (14.2 kg))68 83 Wh per kg (29 lb (13.2 kg))
Solar input 5%100 1,800 W max solar input33 468 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app0 no UPS, expansion or app

Independent capacity tests

DJI Power 1000 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab880 Wh86%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 1,041 Wh/hr.

Generac GB1000

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

DJI Power 1000 V2Generac GB1000
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,086 Wh
Tested usable capacity880 Wh (86%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4Li-ion NMC
Cycle life4,000 to 80%800 to 80% (0.5C charge, 1C discharge at 25 C)
ExpandableYesNo
Output
AC output2,600 W (4,400 W surge)1,600 W (3,200 W surge)
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)2-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)2-
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)-3
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 65 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)No
Charging
AC charging1,800 W450 W
Full AC charge time56 min (0-80% in 37 min (manufacturer); OutdoorGearLab measured 1,041 Wh/hr, about 59 min to full)-
Max solar input1,800 W468 W
Solar input voltage-10-28V, 30A max (shared DC/solar input)
Car charging100 W-
Build
Weight31.3 lb (14.2 kg)29 lb (13.2 kg)
Dimensions17.6 x 8.9 x 9.1 in14.1 x 10.2 x 12.0 in
AppWi-Fi + Bluetooth-
Warranty5 years3 years

All portable power station comparisons →