DJI Power 1000 V2 vs PECRON F1000LFP

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.5 to 4.2. The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads on AC output, tested capacity and solar input. The PECRON F1000LFP wins on portability. The PECRON F1000LFP costs $70.99 less ($399 vs $469.99).

DJI Power 1000 V2 vs PECRON F1000LFP

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDJI Power 1000 V2PECRON F1000LFP
Overall rating4.5/54.2/5
Value 25%85 $0.46 per rated Wh91 $0.42 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%72 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)45 80% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,600 W continuous AC70 1,500 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min92 0-100% on AC in 1 h 6 min
Portability 10%49 72 Wh per kg (31.3 lb (14.2 kg))79 88 Wh per kg (23.9 lb (10.8 kg))
Solar input 5%100 1,800 W max solar input56 600 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

DJI Power 1000 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab880 Wh86%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 1,041 Wh/hr.

PECRON F1000LFP

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-80%Measured while running the inverter at its full 1,500W rating; reviewed unit was listed as 1,004Wh. Measured AC recharge about 58 minutes.

Specifications

DJI Power 1000 V2PECRON F1000LFP
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh960 Wh
Tested usable capacity880 Wh (86%)768 Wh (80%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,500 to 80%
ExpandableYesNo
Output
AC output2,600 W (4,400 W surge)1,500 W (3,000 W surge)
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)24
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)2-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports01
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,000 W
Full AC charge time56 min (0-80% in 37 min (manufacturer); OutdoorGearLab measured 1,041 Wh/hr, about 59 min to full)1 h 6 min (Manufacturer: 0-80% in 50 minutes, full in 1.1 hours)
Max solar input1,800 W600 W
Solar input voltage-11-60V, 14A (XT60)
Car charging100 W120 W
Build
Weight31.3 lb (14.2 kg)23.9 lb (10.8 kg)
Dimensions17.6 x 8.9 x 9.1 in15 x 8.5 x 8.4 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothPECRON app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2025-072026-02

All portable power station comparisons →