EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The OUPES Mega 2 Pro is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.1 to 3.7. The OUPES Mega 2 Pro leads on value and battery life. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus wins on AC output. The OUPES Mega 2 Pro costs $500 less ($699 vs $1,199).

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 2 ProEcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Overall rating4.1/53.7/5
Value 25%94 $0.34 per rated Wh56 $0.59 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)46 80% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty70 LiFePO4, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%58 2,500 W continuous AC79 3,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%87 93 Wh per kg (48.8 lb (22.1 kg))87 93 Wh per kg (48.7 lb (22.1 kg))
Solar input 5%40 1,000 W max solar input40 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 2 Pro

No independent test published yet.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
StorageReview1,640 Wh80%Full 100%-to-0% AC discharge; load not specified. Recharge took 2.33 kWh from the wall. Measured UPS switchover: 8 ms.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 2 ProEcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,048 Wh
Tested usable capacity-1,640 Wh (80%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 4000+ cycles to 80%-
ExpandableYes, up to 10,240 WhYes, up to 10,000 Wh
Output
AC output2,500 W3,000 W (6,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,600 W3,800 W
AC outlets5 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)3 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Max solar input1,000 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-80V (MPPT 18-80V, 30A)11-60V, 18A max (2 XT60i inputs)
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight48.8 lb (22.1 kg)48.7 lb (22.1 kg)
Dimensions18.8 x 11.6 x 11.6 in19.4 x 9.5 x 12.0 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)EcoFlow app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2026-062025-09

All portable power station comparisons →