EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus and the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 are evenly matched, rated 4.2 and 4.2. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads on solar input, AC output and features. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 wins on value and portability. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 costs $170 less ($549 vs $719).

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightEcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusJackery HomePower 1000 v2
Overall rating4.2/54.2/5
Value 25%53 $0.70 per rated Wh75 $0.54 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%70 85% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%82 1,800 W continuous AC70 1,500 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min100 0-100% on AC in 50 min
Portability 10%67 82 Wh per kg (27.6 lb (12.5 kg))94 96 Wh per kg (23.4 lb (10.6 kg))
Solar input 5%97 1,000 W max solar input28 400 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (10 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
StorageReview910 Wh89%Full 100%-to-0% discharge; load not specified. Recharge took 1.18 kWh from the wall.
The Solar Lab-82%1,573W appliance load run for 32 minutes; reviewer reported fan/overheating inconsistency under this load.

Jackery HomePower 1000 v2

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusJackery HomePower 1000 v2
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity875 Wh (85%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%6,000 to 70%+
ExpandableYes, up to 5,000 WhNo
Output
AC output1,800 W (3,600 W surge)1,500 W (3,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)2,200 W-
AC outlets6 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)33
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)3-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W-
Full AC charge time56 min50 min (50 min in Emergency mode; 1.25 hr default)
Max solar input1,000 W400 W
Solar input voltage11-60V (2 inputs, 500W each)2 x DC8020 inputs
Car charging800 W96 W
Build
Weight27.6 lb (12.5 kg)23.4 lb (10.6 kg)
Dimensions16 x 8.0 x 11 in12.4 x 7.9 x 9.2 in
AppEcoFlow appJackery app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-092026-06

All portable power station comparisons →