EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs OUPES Mega 1

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The OUPES Mega 1 and the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus are evenly matched, rated 4.2 and 4.2. The OUPES Mega 1 leads on value. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus wins on tested capacity and solar input. The OUPES Mega 1 costs $170 less ($549 vs $719).

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs OUPES Mega 1

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 1EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Overall rating4.2/54.2/5
Value 25%75 $0.54 per rated Wh53 $0.70 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%41 79% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)70 85% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%88 2,000 W continuous AC82 1,800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%96 0-100% on AC in 58 min97 0-100% on AC in 56 min
Portability 10%66 81 Wh per kg (27.8 lb (12.6 kg))67 82 Wh per kg (27.6 lb (12.5 kg))
Solar input 5%74 800 W max solar input97 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 1

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-79%1,779W appliance load ran for 27 minutes.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
StorageReview910 Wh89%Full 100%-to-0% discharge; load not specified. Recharge took 1.18 kWh from the wall.
The Solar Lab-82%1,573W appliance load run for 32 minutes; reviewer reported fan/overheating inconsistency under this load.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 1EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity809 Wh (79%)875 Wh (85%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 5,120 WhYes, up to 5,000 Wh
Output
AC output2,000 W (4,500 W surge)1,800 W (3,600 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-2,200 W
AC outlets4 total6 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)43
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)-3
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports22
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,400 W1,500 W
Full AC charge time58 min (OUPES: full in 36 min with AC plus solar (2200W). The Amazon listing says 36 min to 80%. AC-only time not published)56 min
Max solar input800 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-78V (MPPT 18-75V, 14A)11-60V (2 inputs, 500W each)
Car charging96 W800 W
Build
Weight27.8 lb (12.6 kg)27.6 lb (12.5 kg)
Dimensions15.1 x 9.1 x 11.6 in16 x 8.0 x 11 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)EcoFlow app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2025-072024-09

All portable power station comparisons →