EcoFlow DELTA 3 vs EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.2 to 3.9. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 leads on AC output, tested capacity and battery life. The EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro wins on value and portability. The EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro costs $260.01 less ($368.99 vs $629).

EcoFlow DELTA 3 vs EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightEcoFlow DELTA 3EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Overall rating4.2/53.9/5
Value 25%65 $0.61 per rated Wh83 $0.48 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%68 85% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)44 80% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%82 1,800 W continuous AC30 800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min89 0-100% on AC in 1 h 10 min
Portability 10%67 82 Wh per kg (27.6 lb (12.5 kg))87 93 Wh per kg (18.2 lb (8.3 kg))
Solar input 5%40 500 W max solar input16 220 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (30 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

EcoFlow DELTA 3

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab870 Wh85%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown, measured at the AC outlet.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab620 Wh80.7%Spec table lists 620 Wh measured output and 81% usable; review text says 600 Wh. Load not stated. Measured full recharge about 75-78 minutes.
nextpit604 Wh78.6%Full discharge of the 230V European model; 887 Wh drawn from the wall to recharge.

Specifications

EcoFlow DELTA 3EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh768 Wh
Tested usable capacity870 Wh (85%)612 Wh (80%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 5,000 WhNo
Output
AC output1,800 W (3,600 W surge)800 W (1,600 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)2,200 W1,600 W
AC outlets6 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)-4
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)3-
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)3-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)1 (100 W)
USB-A ports2-
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports22
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (30 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W940 W
Full AC charge time56 min1 h 10 min (0-100% in 70 minutes (manufacturer))
Max solar input500 W220 W
Solar input voltage11-60V11-50V, 13A
Car charging800 W100 W
Build
Weight27.6 lb (12.5 kg)18.2 lb (8.3 kg)
Dimensions15.7 x 8.0 x 11.2 in10.6 x 10.2 x 8.9 in
AppEcoFlow appEcoFlow app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years