EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.2 to 3.8. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads on AC output, solar input and tested capacity. The EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro wins on value and portability. The EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro costs $280 less ($439 vs $719).

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightEcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusEcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Overall rating4.2/53.8/5
Value 25%53 $0.70 per rated Wh70 $0.57 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%70 85% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)44 80% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%82 1,800 W continuous AC30 800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min89 0-100% on AC in 1 h 10 min
Portability 10%67 82 Wh per kg (27.6 lb (12.5 kg))87 93 Wh per kg (18.2 lb (8.3 kg))
Solar input 5%97 1,000 W max solar input16 220 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (30 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
StorageReview910 Wh89%Full 100%-to-0% discharge; load not specified. Recharge took 1.18 kWh from the wall.
The Solar Lab-82%1,573W appliance load run for 32 minutes; reviewer reported fan/overheating inconsistency under this load.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab620 Wh80.7%Spec table lists 620 Wh measured output and 81% usable; review text says 600 Wh. Load not stated. Measured full recharge about 75-78 minutes.
nextpit604 Wh78.6%Full discharge of the 230V European model; 887 Wh drawn from the wall to recharge.

Specifications

EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusEcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh768 Wh
Tested usable capacity875 Wh (85%)612 Wh (80%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 5,000 WhNo
Output
AC output1,800 W (3,600 W surge)800 W (1,600 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)2,200 W1,600 W
AC outlets6 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)-4
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)3-
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)3-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)1 (100 W)
USB-A ports2-
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports22
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (30 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W940 W
Full AC charge time56 min1 h 10 min (0-100% in 70 minutes (manufacturer))
Max solar input1,000 W220 W
Solar input voltage11-60V (2 inputs, 500W each)11-50V, 13A
Car charging800 W100 W
Build
Weight27.6 lb (12.5 kg)18.2 lb (8.3 kg)
Dimensions16 x 8.0 x 11 in10.6 x 10.2 x 8.9 in
AppEcoFlow appEcoFlow app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-092022-11

All portable power station comparisons →