Goal Zero Yeti 1000 vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The OUPES Mega 1 Lite is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.4 to 3.5. The OUPES Mega 1 Lite leads on value, portability and charging speed. The Goal Zero Yeti 1000 wins on solar input. The OUPES Mega 1 Lite costs $710.95 less ($489 vs $1,199.95).

Goal Zero Yeti 1000 vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Higher rated
OUPES Mega 1 Lite

A simpler, non-expandable Mega 1 for people who want 2000W of output and fast charging without the extra-battery option. Check the Mega 1 price first, as it is often cheaper.

Amazon $489
$489

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 1 LiteGoal Zero Yeti 1000
Overall rating4.4/53.5/5
Value 25%83 $0.48 per rated Wh0 $1.20 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%61 83% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%88 2,000 W continuous AC88 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%100 0-100% on AC in 46 min88 0-100% on AC in 1 h 12 min
Portability 10%73 85 Wh per kg (26.8 lb (12 kg))32 62 Wh per kg (35.3 lb (16 kg))
Solar input 5%74 800 W max solar input88 900 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (20 ms), 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET855 Wh83%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.93%; recharge from empty 44 min.

Goal Zero Yeti 1000

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 1 LiteGoal Zero Yeti 1000
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh998.4 Wh
Tested usable capacity855 Wh (83%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,000 W (4,500 W surge)2,000 W (3,600 W surge)
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)4 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,400 W1,000 W
Full AC charge time46 min1 h 12 min (1.2 h full, 0-80% in 0.8 h (manufacturer spec page; user guide says 1.1 h))
Max solar input800 W900 W
Solar input voltage12-78V (MPPT 18-75V, 14A)HPP 12.3-60V (600W) + 8mm 13.2-30V (300W)
Car charging96 W120 W
Build
Weight26.8 lb (12 kg)35.3 lb (16 kg)
Dimensions15.1 x 9.1 x 11.6 in15.7 x 11.4 x 10.5 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Goal Zero Power app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2026-052026-09

All portable power station comparisons →