Goal Zero Yeti 1500 vs VTOMAN Jump 1800

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The VTOMAN Jump 1800 rates 4.0 among mid-size portable power stations; the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 rates 3.3 among large ones. The VTOMAN Jump 1800 costs $1,013.46 less ($486.49 vs $1,499.95).

Goal Zero Yeti 1500 vs VTOMAN Jump 1800

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (mid-size and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightVTOMAN Jump 1800Goal Zero Yeti 1500
Overall rating4.0/53.3/5
Value 25%100 $0.35 per rated Wh0 $1.00 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)80 88% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%76 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 2-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%82 1,800 W continuous AC33 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)92 0-100% on AC in 1 h 6 min
Portability 10%64 80 Wh per kg (38.5 lb (17.5 kg))33 63 Wh per kg (52.8 lb (23.9 kg))
Solar input 5%16 400 W max solar input53 900 W max solar input
Features 5%45 expandable, 100 W USB-C75 UPS (28 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

VTOMAN Jump 1800

No independent test published yet.

Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab1,320 Wh87.7%Full-discharge AC test; OutdoorGearLab states 89%, 1320/1505.28 works out to 87.7%

Specifications

VTOMAN Jump 1800Goal Zero Yeti 1500
Battery
Rated capacity1,408 Wh1,505.3 Wh
Tested usable capacity-1,320 Wh (88%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 2,956 WhNo
Output
AC output1,800 W (3,600 W surge)2,000 W (3,600 W surge)
AC outlets3 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)3-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)-4
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)4 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughNoYes (28 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging330 W1,500 W
Full AC charge time-1 h 6 min (About 1.1 h full, 0-80% in 0.8 h (manufacturer))
Max solar input400 W900 W
Solar input voltage12-60V (2 x DC5521, 400W combined)HPP 12.3-60V (600W) + 8mm 13.2-30V (300W)
Car charging-120 W
Build
Weight38.5 lb (17.5 kg)52.8 lb (23.9 kg)
Dimensions14.2 x 10.6 x 12 in15.7 x 11.4 x 12.02 in
App-Goal Zero app
Warranty2 years5 years
Released2025-042026

All portable power station comparisons →