Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 vs PECRON E3800LFP

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The PECRON E3800LFP is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.2 to 3.1. The PECRON E3800LFP leads on value, portability and AC output. The PECRON E3800LFP costs $2,700.95 less ($1,299 vs $3,999.95).

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000 vs PECRON E3800LFP

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightPECRON E3800LFPGoal Zero Yeti PRO 4000
Overall rating4.2/53.1/5
Value 25%94 $0.34 per rated Wh0 $1.00 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%64 84% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%51 4,200 W continuous AC37 3,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min44 0-100% on AC in 2 h 36 min
Portability 10%94 97 Wh per kg (87.3 lb (39.6 kg))56 76 Wh per kg (115.7 lb (52.5 kg))
Solar input 5%79 3,150 W max solar input71 3,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

PECRON E3800LFP

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-84%Load and method not stated. Measured idle draw about 21W and AC recharge of 2 h 27 min on 15A, about 1.5 h on 30A.

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

PECRON E3800LFPGoal Zero Yeti PRO 4000
Battery
Rated capacity3,840 Wh3,993.6 Wh
Tested usable capacity3,226 Wh (84%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 26,880 WhYes, up to 19,968 Wh
Output
AC output4,200 W3,600 W (7,200 W surge)
AC outlets5 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)3 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports43
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports1-
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h 30 min (Manufacturer: 2.5 hours on a 15A outlet; 1.4 hours at 3200W with the 30A cable)2 h 36 min (2.6 h full per Goal Zero comparison chart (user guide says about 3 h); 0-80% in 2 h)
Max solar input3,150 W3,000 W
Solar input voltage2 x 1500W XT60 (32-150V, 20A) + 150W DC5521HPP 13.3-150V (3000W) + 8mm 12.3-28V (275W)
Car charging150 W-
Build
Weight87.3 lb (39.6 kg)115.7 lb (52.5 kg)
Dimensions17.5 x 12.1 x 14.7 in21.4 x 13.8 x 14.8 in (with removable cart: 18.1 in tall, 125.7 lb)
AppPECRON app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Goal Zero Power app
Warranty5 years5 years