Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra vs Jackery HomePower 3000

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Jackery HomePower 3000 rates 4.1 among home backup portable power stations; the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra rates 3.7 among large ones. The Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra costs $270 less ($1,079 vs $1,349).

Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra vs Jackery HomePower 3000

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (home backup and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightJackery HomePower 3000Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
Overall rating4.1/53.7/5
Value 25%79 $0.44 per rated Wh38 $0.70 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%90 90% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)100 98% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC21 1,800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%57 0-100% on AC in 2 h 12 min79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min
Portability 10%100 114 Wh per kg (59.5 lb (27 kg))78 88 Wh per kg (38.6 lb (17.5 kg))
Solar input 5%21 1,000 W max solar input44 800 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Jackery HomePower 3000

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET2,759 Wh90%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 78.35%; ran a test fridge 32 h 3 min.

Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-98%Efficiency measured over several days of use (load not stated); the reviewer calls it the highest they have recorded. Measured AC recharge 0-100% in about 1 h 21 min.

Specifications

Jackery HomePower 3000Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
Battery
Rated capacity3,072 Wh1,536 Wh
Tested usable capacity2,759 Wh (90%)1,505 Wh (98%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 70%+4,000 to 70%+
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,200 W surge)1,800 W (3,600 W surge)
AC outlets5 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)43
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
Full AC charge time2 h 12 min (2.2 hr from a 15A wall outlet)1 h 30 min (1.5 hr from a wall outlet)
Max solar input1,000 W800 W
Solar input voltage16-60V (2 x DC8mm, combined)16-60V (DC8020, dual input)
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight59.5 lb (27 kg)38.6 lb (17.5 kg)
Dimensions16.4 x 12.8 x 12 in13.2 x 10.4 x 11.6 in
AppJackery appJackery app (WiFi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2025-052026-01

All portable power station comparisons →