Jackery HomePower 3000 vs OUPES Mega 3

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The OUPES Mega 3 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.0 to 3.9. The OUPES Mega 3 leads on solar input and features. The Jackery HomePower 3000 wins on portability. The OUPES Mega 3 costs $150 less ($1,199 vs $1,349).

Jackery HomePower 3000 vs OUPES Mega 3

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 3Jackery HomePower 3000
Overall rating4.0/53.9/5
Value 25%86 $0.39 per rated Wh79 $0.44 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%73 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC37 3,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)57 0-100% on AC in 2 h 12 min
Portability 10%66 81 Wh per kg (83.3 lb (37.8 kg))100 114 Wh per kg (59.5 lb (27 kg))
Solar input 5%63 2,100 W max solar input21 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 3

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-86%2,968W appliance load ran for 53.5 minutes. The article states 3,720Wh capacity in one place; the runtime math matches the rated 3,072Wh.

Jackery HomePower 3000

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 3Jackery HomePower 3000
Battery
Rated capacity3,072 Wh3,072 Wh
Tested usable capacity2,642 Wh (86%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%4,000 to 70%+
ExpandableYes, up to 15,360 WhNo
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,000 W surge)3,600 W (7,200 W surge)
AC outlets6 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)54
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports2-
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W-
Full AC charge time-2 h 12 min (2.2 hr from a 15A wall outlet)
Max solar input2,100 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-148V (MPPT 18-140V, 15A)16-60V (2 x DC8mm, combined)
Build
Weight83.3 lb (37.8 kg)59.5 lb (27 kg)
Dimensions25.2 x 11.9 x 17.2 in16.4 x 12.8 x 12 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Jackery app
Warranty5 years5 years