OUPES Mega 2 Pro vs PECRON E2400LFP

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The OUPES Mega 2 Pro is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.1 to 4.1. The OUPES Mega 2 Pro leads on battery life and solar input. The PECRON E2400LFP wins on portability. The PECRON E2400LFP costs $50 less ($649 vs $699).

OUPES Mega 2 Pro vs PECRON E2400LFP

PECRON E2400LFP

A low-cost 2kWh LiFePO4 station for home backup that can grow with extra batteries. Heavy users who run it near full load should expect less runtime than the rating suggests.

Amazon $649
$649

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 2 ProPECRON E2400LFP
Overall rating4.1/54.1/5
Value 25%94 $0.34 per rated Wh97 $0.32 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)23 75% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty86 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%58 2,500 W continuous AC54 2,400 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min
Portability 10%87 93 Wh per kg (48.8 lb (22.1 kg))100 100 Wh per kg (45 lb (20.5 kg))
Solar input 5%40 1,000 W max solar input28 800 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 2 Pro

No independent test published yet.

PECRON E2400LFP

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-75%2,275W load from full to shutoff; first run stopped at 36 min with an overheating warning, retest after calibration ran 40.5 min. Measured idle draw about 13.6W and a 1 h 21 min AC recharge.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 2 ProPECRON E2400LFP
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,048 Wh
Tested usable capacity-1,536 Wh (75%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 4000+ cycles to 80%3,500 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 10,240 WhYes, up to 9,728 Wh
Output
AC output2,500 W2,400 W (4,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,600 W-
AC outlets5 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)43
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports24
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports01
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time-1 h 30 min (Manufacturer: full in 1.5 hours)
Max solar input1,000 W800 W
Solar input voltage12-80V (MPPT 18-80V, 30A)32-95V, 700W (GX16) + 12-18V, 100W (DC5521)
Car charging96 W100 W
Build
Weight48.8 lb (22.1 kg)45 lb (20.5 kg)
Dimensions18.8 x 11.6 x 11.6 in14.8 x 9.3 x 13 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)PECRON app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years3 years
Released2026-062025-09

All portable power station comparisons →