PECRON E2400LFP vs PECRON F3000LFP

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The PECRON F3000LFP rates 4.2 among home backup portable power stations; the PECRON E2400LFP rates 4.1 among large ones. The PECRON E2400LFP costs $250 less ($649 vs $899).

PECRON E2400LFP vs PECRON F3000LFP

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (home backup and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightPECRON F3000LFPPECRON E2400LFP
Overall rating4.2/54.1/5
Value 25%100 $0.29 per rated Wh97 $0.32 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%59 83% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)23 75% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty86 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC54 2,400 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%63 0-100% on AC in 2 h79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min
Portability 10%100 107 Wh per kg (63.3 lb (28.7 kg))100 100 Wh per kg (45 lb (20.5 kg))
Solar input 5%44 1,600 W max solar input28 800 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

PECRON F3000LFP

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-83%Sustained 3,600W load from full to empty. Measured idle draw about 37W, AC recharge just over 2 hours, and a 4,500W surge held about 10 seconds.

PECRON E2400LFP

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-75%2,275W load from full to shutoff; first run stopped at 36 min with an overheating warning, retest after calibration ran 40.5 min. Measured idle draw about 13.6W and a 1 h 21 min AC recharge.

Specifications

PECRON F3000LFPPECRON E2400LFP
Battery
Rated capacity3,072 Wh2,048 Wh
Tested usable capacity2,550 Wh (83%)1,536 Wh (75%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%3,500 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 10,752 WhYes, up to 9,728 Wh
Output
AC output3,600 W (4,500 W surge)2,400 W (4,000 W surge)
AC outlets6 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)53
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports24
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports21
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h (Manufacturer: 2 hours on AC; 1.5 hours with AC + solar (2800W))1 h 30 min (Manufacturer: full in 1.5 hours)
Max solar input1,600 W800 W
Solar input voltage25-120V, 25A (XT60)32-95V, 700W (GX16) + 12-18V, 100W (DC5521)
Car charging-100 W
Build
Weight63.3 lb (28.7 kg)45 lb (20.5 kg)
Dimensions19.3 x 11.6 x 11.1 in14.8 x 9.3 x 13 in
AppPECRON app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)PECRON app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years3 years