ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro rates 4.1 among mid-size portable power stations; the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 rates 3.8 among large ones. The ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro costs $290 less ($559 vs $849).

ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro vs Jackery Explorer 1500 v2

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (mid-size and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightALLPOWERS S2000 ProJackery Explorer 1500 v2
Overall rating4.1/53.8/5
Value 25%95 $0.39 per rated Wh61 $0.55 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%47 NMC (ternary lithium), 2,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,400 W continuous AC33 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)95 0-100% on AC in 1 h
Portability 10%100 112 Wh per kg (28.7 lb (13 kg))100 106 Wh per kg (32 lb (14.5 kg))
Solar input 5%63 1,000 W max solar input13 400 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (10 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Specifications

ALLPOWERS S2000 ProJackery Explorer 1500 v2
Battery
Rated capacity1,451 Wh1,536 Wh
ChemistryNMC (ternary lithium)LiFePO4
Cycle life2,500 to 80%6,000 to 70%+
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,000 W surge)2,000 W (4,000 W surge)
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)4-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)-3
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports41
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W-
Full AC charge time-1 h (About 1 hr with Emergency Charging enabled in the app; 80 min standard)
Max solar input1,000 W400 W
Solar input voltage12-150V, 13A16-60V (2 x DC8020 inputs)
Car charging-96 W
Build
Weight28.7 lb (13 kg)32 lb (14.5 kg)
Dimensions14.76 x 9.64 x 9.84 in12.99 x 8.7 x 9.53 in
AppALLPOWERS app (Bluetooth)Jackery app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-012025-11

All portable power station comparisons →