Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 vs Dabbsson DBS2300

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.2 to 4.1. The Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 leads on tested capacity, AC output and solar input. The Dabbsson DBS2300 wins on battery life, value and features.

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 vs Dabbsson DBS2300

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightAnker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2Dabbsson DBS2300
Overall rating4.2/54.1/5
Value 25%79 $0.44 per rated Wh87 $0.39 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%84 88% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)67 85% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%85 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%54 2,400 W continuous AC44 2,200 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%80 0-100% on AC in 1 h 28 min50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%100 108 Wh per kg (41.7 lb (18.9 kg))94 97 Wh per kg (53 lb (24.1 kg))
Solar input 5%28 800 W max solar input13 600 W max solar input
Features 5%80 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,812 Wh88.5%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 74.02%; recharge 1 h 28 min; ran a test fridge about 27.4 h

Dabbsson DBS2300

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
nextpit1,973 Wh84.7%Full 100%-to-0% discharge (load not stated) of the European 230V model; 2,447 Wh from the wall to recharge, about 81% round trip. 1973/2330 works out to 84.7%.

Specifications

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2Dabbsson DBS2300
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,330 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,812 Wh (88%)1,973 Wh (85%)
ChemistryLiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,500 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 4,000 WhYes, up to 8,330 Wh
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,000 W surge)2,200 W (4,400 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-3,000 W
AC outlets6 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)54
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports3 (up to 140 W each)3 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports13
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports02
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time1 h 28 min (100% in 88 min on AC; 58 min with AC + solar at 2600W (manufacturer))-
Max solar input800 W600 W
Solar input voltage11-60V12-60V, 12A max (AC + solar combined up to 1800W)
Car charging800 W-
Build
Weight41.7 lb (18.9 kg)53 lb (24.1 kg)
Dimensions18.1 x 9.8 x 10.1 in17 x 10 x 11.9 in
App-Dabbsson app
Warranty-5 years
Released2025-102023-05

All portable power station comparisons →