Dabbsson 2000L vs Dabbsson DBS2300

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Dabbsson 2000L is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.4 to 4.1. The Dabbsson 2000L leads on tested capacity, value and solar input. The Dabbsson DBS2300 wins on features. The Dabbsson 2000L costs $251 less ($648 vs $899).

Dabbsson 2000L vs Dabbsson DBS2300

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDabbsson 2000LDabbsson DBS2300
Overall rating4.4/54.1/5
Value 25%97 $0.32 per rated Wh87 $0.39 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%97 91% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)67 85% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%44 2,200 W continuous AC44 2,200 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%63 0-100% on AC in 2 h50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%100 110 Wh per kg (41 lb (18.6 kg))94 97 Wh per kg (53 lb (24.1 kg))
Solar input 5%28 800 W max solar input13 600 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson 2000L

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,870 Wh91.3%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.01%; recharge 3 h 28 min; ran a test fridge about 21 h

Dabbsson DBS2300

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
nextpit1,973 Wh84.7%Full 100%-to-0% discharge (load not stated) of the European 230V model; 2,447 Wh from the wall to recharge, about 81% round trip. 1973/2330 works out to 84.7%.

Specifications

Dabbsson 2000LDabbsson DBS2300
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,330 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,870 Wh (91%)1,973 Wh (85%)
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,500 to 80%
ExpandableNoYes, up to 8,330 Wh
Output
AC output2,200 W (4,400 W surge)2,200 W (4,400 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,300 W3,000 W
AC outlets6 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)34
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)3-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)3 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports23
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports12
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h (Amazon listing claims about 1 h; CNET measured 3 h 28 min)-
Max solar input800 W600 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 20A12-60V, 12A max (AC + solar combined up to 1800W)
Car charging96 W-
Build
Weight41 lb (18.6 kg)53 lb (24.1 kg)
Dimensions18.3 x 11.2 x 8.8 in17 x 10 x 11.9 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothDabbsson app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2025-062023-05

All portable power station comparisons →