Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 vs Generac GB2000

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.2 to 2.6. The Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 leads on value, battery life and AC output. The Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 costs $899.02 less ($899.98 vs $1,799).

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 vs Generac GB2000

Generac GB2000

For Generac owners who want a 2 kWh battery that can parallel with a second unit; most buyers get more capacity, faster charging and longer battery life for less from LiFePO4 rivals.

Toolnut $1,799
$1,799

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightAnker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2Generac GB2000
Overall rating4.2/52.6/5
Value 25%79 $0.44 per rated Wh15 $0.85 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%84 88% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%85 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles24 Li-ion NMC, 1,000 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%54 2,400 W continuous AC7 1,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%80 0-100% on AC in 1 h 28 min50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%100 108 Wh per kg (41.7 lb (18.9 kg))100 108 Wh per kg (43 lb (19.5 kg))
Solar input 5%28 800 W max solar input8 468 W max solar input
Features 5%80 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C0 no UPS, expansion or app

Independent capacity tests

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,812 Wh88.5%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 74.02%; recharge 1 h 28 min; ran a test fridge about 27.4 h

Generac GB2000

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2Generac GB2000
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,106 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,812 Wh (88%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4Li-ion NMC
Cycle life4,000 to 80%1,000 to 80% (0.5C charge, 1C discharge at 25 C)
ExpandableYes, up to 4,000 WhNo
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,000 W surge)1,600 W (3,200 W surge)
AC outlets6 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)5-
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)-3
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
USB-C ports3 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 65 W each)
USB-A ports12
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)No
Charging
AC charging1,800 W450 W
Full AC charge time1 h 28 min (100% in 88 min on AC; 58 min with AC + solar at 2600W (manufacturer))-
Max solar input800 W468 W
Solar input voltage11-60V10-28V, 30A max (shared DC/solar input)
Car charging800 W-
Build
Weight41.7 lb (18.9 kg)43 lb (19.5 kg)
Dimensions18.1 x 9.8 x 10.1 in16.8 x 10.4 x 15.1 in
Warranty-3 years
Released2025-102022-09

All portable power station comparisons →