BLUETTI Elite 300 vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The BLUETTI Elite 300 is the better portable power station overall, rated 3.9 to 3.6. The BLUETTI Elite 300 leads on battery life and solar input. The BLUETTI Elite 300 costs $200 less ($1,199 vs $1,399).

BLUETTI Elite 300 vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBLUETTI Elite 300BLUETTI Elite 400
Overall rating3.9/53.6/5
Value 25%85 $0.40 per rated Wh90 $0.36 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%84 89% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty70 LiFePO4, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%0 2,400 W continuous AC7 2,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min
Portability 10%100 115 Wh per kg (58 lb (26.3 kg))97 98 Wh per kg (86 lb (39 kg))
Solar input 5%29 1,200 W max solar input13 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (10 ms), 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

BLUETTI Elite 300

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
StorageReview2,670 Wh88.6%Discharge measured with a Kill-A-Watt meter (load not stated); recharge drew 3.49 kWh from the wall; UPS switchover measured at 8 ms

BLUETTI Elite 400

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

BLUETTI Elite 300BLUETTI Elite 400
Battery
Rated capacity3,014.4 Wh3,840 Wh
Tested usable capacity2,670 Wh (89%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life6,000 to 80%-
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,400 W2,600 W (5,200 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)4,800 W3,900 W
AC outlets5 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time-2 h 30 min (0-80% in about 1 h 55 min in Turbo mode; AC + solar up to 2800W)
Max solar input1,200 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 22A12-60V, 20A
Build
Weight58 lb (26.3 kg)86 lb (39 kg)
Dimensions14.41 x 12.01 x 11.71 in16.8 x 11.3 x 19.3 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothWi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2026-03-