BLUETTI Pioneer Na vs Dabbsson 1000L

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Dabbsson 1000L is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.4 to 3.2. The Dabbsson 1000L leads on value, portability and charging speed. The BLUETTI Pioneer Na wins on AC output. The Dabbsson 1000L costs $513 less ($386 vs $899).

BLUETTI Pioneer Na vs Dabbsson 1000L

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDabbsson 1000LBLUETTI Pioneer Na
Overall rating4.4/53.2/5
Value 25%96 $0.38 per rated Wh13 $1.00 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%79 87% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)73 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty75 Sodium-ion, 4,000 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%56 1,200 W continuous AC70 1,500 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%88 0-100% on AC in 1 h 12 min51 0-100% on AC in 2 h 24 min
Portability 10%86 93 Wh per kg (24 lb (10.9 kg))20 56 Wh per kg (35.3 lb (16 kg))
Solar input 5%52 600 W max solar input48 500 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson 1000L

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
mybest880 Wh87.3%Japanese-market 1000L (same 1,008 Wh rating) run on a halogen heater from full until 0%; mybest reports 87.3% conversion efficiency and 880 Wh real capacity.

BLUETTI Pioneer Na

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-86%Battery efficiency test (load not stated in the review); idle draw 8.6W. Measured AC recharge from empty about 1 h 3 min.

Specifications

Dabbsson 1000LBLUETTI Pioneer Na
Battery
Rated capacity1,008 Wh900 Wh
Tested usable capacity880 Wh (87%)774 Wh (86%)
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4Sodium-ion
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 to about 70%
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output1,200 W (2,400 W surge)1,500 W (2,250 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)1,800 W-
AC outlets2 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)24
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)1 (100 W)
USB-A ports24
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports10
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,000 W1,400 W
Full AC charge time1 h 12 min (manufacturer: 0-80% in 50 min; full-charge time not published)2 h 24 min (0-80% in 45 min; AC + solar up to 1900W)
Max solar input600 W500 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 21A max (AC + solar combined up to 1400W)12-60V, 10A
Car charging200 W-
Build
Weight24 lb (10.9 kg)35.3 lb (16 kg)
Dimensions15.3 x 7.4 x 9.4 in13.4 x 9.7 x 12.5 in
AppDabbsson appBluetooth
Warranty5 years3 years
Released2025-062025-09

All portable power station comparisons →