Dabbsson 3000L vs OUPES Mega 3

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The OUPES Mega 3 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.0 to 3.9. The OUPES Mega 3 leads on AC output, solar input and features. The Dabbsson 3000L wins on portability and value. The Dabbsson 3000L costs $200 less ($999 vs $1,199).

Dabbsson 3000L vs OUPES Mega 3

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 3Dabbsson 3000L
Overall rating4.0/53.9/5
Value 25%86 $0.39 per rated Wh96 $0.33 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%73 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC20 3,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%66 81 Wh per kg (83.3 lb (37.8 kg))100 119 Wh per kg (56.8 lb (25.8 kg))
Solar input 5%63 2,100 W max solar input28 1,200 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 3

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-86%2,968W appliance load ran for 53.5 minutes. The article states 3,720Wh capacity in one place; the runtime math matches the rated 3,072Wh.

Dabbsson 3000L

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 3Dabbsson 3000L
Battery
Rated capacity3,072 Wh3,072 Wh
Tested usable capacity2,642 Wh (86%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 15,360 WhNo
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,000 W surge)3,000 W (6,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-3,600 W
AC outlets6 total7 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)53
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)-3
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports21
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Max solar input2,100 W1,200 W
Solar input voltage12-148V (MPPT 18-140V, 15A)12-60V, 25A max (AC + solar combined up to 1800W)
Build
Weight83.3 lb (37.8 kg)56.8 lb (25.8 kg)
Dimensions25.2 x 11.9 x 17.2 in19.1 x 11.5 x 9.5 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Dabbsson app
Warranty5 years5 years