Dabbsson 2000L vs Dabbsson 3000L

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Dabbsson 2000L rates 4.4 among large portable power stations; the Dabbsson 3000L rates 3.9 among home backup ones. The Dabbsson 2000L costs $351 less ($648 vs $999).

Dabbsson 2000L vs Dabbsson 3000L

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (large and home backup), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightDabbsson 2000LDabbsson 3000L
Overall rating4.4/53.9/5
Value 25%97 $0.32 per rated Wh96 $0.33 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%97 91% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%44 2,200 W continuous AC20 3,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%63 0-100% on AC in 2 h44 0-100% on AC in 2 h 36 min
Portability 10%100 110 Wh per kg (41 lb (18.6 kg))100 119 Wh per kg (56.8 lb (25.8 kg))
Solar input 5%28 800 W max solar input28 1,200 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson 2000L

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,870 Wh91.3%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.01%; recharge 3 h 28 min; ran a test fridge about 21 h

Dabbsson 3000L

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Dabbsson 2000LDabbsson 3000L
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh3,072 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,870 Wh (91%)-
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,200 W (4,400 W surge)3,000 W (6,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,300 W3,600 W
AC outlets6 total7 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)33
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)33
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)-1
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports11
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h (Amazon listing claims about 1 h; CNET measured 3 h 28 min)2 h 36 min (manufacturer: 0-80% in 1.5 h; full-charge time not published)
Max solar input800 W1,200 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 20A12-60V, 25A max (AC + solar combined up to 1800W)
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight41 lb (18.6 kg)56.8 lb (25.8 kg)
Dimensions18.3 x 11.2 x 8.8 in19.1 x 11.5 x 9.5 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothDabbsson app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2025-062025-06

All portable power station comparisons →