Dabbsson DBS2300 vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The OUPES Mega 2 Pro is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.1 to 4.1. The OUPES Mega 2 Pro leads on AC output and solar input. The OUPES Mega 2 Pro costs $200 less ($699 vs $899).

Dabbsson DBS2300 vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 2 ProDabbsson DBS2300
Overall rating4.1/54.1/5
Value 25%94 $0.34 per rated Wh87 $0.39 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)67 85% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%58 2,500 W continuous AC44 2,200 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%87 93 Wh per kg (48.8 lb (22.1 kg))94 97 Wh per kg (53 lb (24.1 kg))
Solar input 5%40 1,000 W max solar input13 600 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 2 Pro

No independent test published yet.

Dabbsson DBS2300

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
nextpit1,973 Wh84.7%Full 100%-to-0% discharge (load not stated) of the European 230V model; 2,447 Wh from the wall to recharge, about 81% round trip. 1973/2330 works out to 84.7%.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 2 ProDabbsson DBS2300
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,330 Wh
Tested usable capacity-1,973 Wh (85%)
ChemistryLiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 4000+ cycles to 80%4,500 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 10,240 WhYes, up to 8,330 Wh
Output
AC output2,500 W2,200 W (4,400 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,600 W3,000 W
AC outlets5 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)3 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports23
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports02
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Max solar input1,000 W600 W
Solar input voltage12-80V (MPPT 18-80V, 30A)12-60V, 12A max (AC + solar combined up to 1800W)
Car charging96 W-
Build
Weight48.8 lb (22.1 kg)53 lb (24.1 kg)
Dimensions18.8 x 11.6 x 11.6 in17 x 10 x 11.9 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Dabbsson app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2026-062023-05

All portable power station comparisons →