FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro vs Growatt HELIOS 3600

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.0 to 3.9. The FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro leads on portability. The FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro costs $59.98 less ($1,139 vs $1,198.98).

FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro vs Growatt HELIOS 3600

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightFOSSiBOT F3600 ProGrowatt HELIOS 3600
Overall rating4.0/53.9/5
Value 25%100 $0.30 per rated Wh96 $0.33 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC37 3,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%32 0-100% on AC in 3 h32 0-100% on AC in 3 h
Portability 10%84 91 Wh per kg (92.6 lb (42 kg))67 82 Wh per kg (99 lb (45 kg))
Solar input 5%44 2,000 W max solar input46 2,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Specifications

FOSSiBOT F3600 ProGrowatt HELIOS 3600
Battery
Rated capacity3,840 Wh3,686 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life6,500 to 80% per product description and Amazon; US spec table says to 50%4,000 4000+ cycles; end-of-life capacity not stated
ExpandableYes, up to 11,520 WhYes
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,200 W surge)3,600 W
Boost mode (resistive loads)-4,500 W
AC outlets5 total6 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
240V 20A outlet (NEMA 6-20R)-1
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports4 (up to 100 W each)4 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports22
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time3 h (Manufacturer: about 3 hours on AC; 1 h 50 min with AC + solar (3500W))3 h (About 3 h from 120V at 1800W, or 1.5 h from 240V at 3600W (manufacturer))
Max solar input2,000 W2,000 W
Solar input voltage12-160V, 20A12-60V
Car charging120 W96 W
Build
Weight92.6 lb (42 kg)99 lb (45 kg)
Dimensions24.0 x 12.6 x 18.7 in20.4 x 12.3 x 16.5 in
AppFOSSiBOT appmyGro app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-072024-09

All portable power station comparisons →