Growatt HELIOS 3600 vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus and the Growatt HELIOS 3600 are evenly matched, rated 4.0 and 3.9. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus leads on portability and charging speed. The Growatt HELIOS 3600 wins on value, features and solar input. The Growatt HELIOS 3600 costs $510.02 less ($1,198.98 vs $1,709).

Growatt HELIOS 3600 vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightJackery HomePower 3600 PlusGrowatt HELIOS 3600
Overall rating4.0/53.9/5
Value 25%73 $0.48 per rated Wh96 $0.33 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%88 89% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC37 3,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min32 0-100% on AC in 3 h
Portability 10%100 102 Wh per kg (77.2 lb (35 kg))67 82 Wh per kg (99 lb (45 kg))
Solar input 5%15 1,000 W max solar input46 2,000 W max solar input
Features 5%65 expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET3,201 Wh89.3%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.66%; recharge 2 h 31 min; ran a test fridge about 38.6 h

Growatt HELIOS 3600

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Jackery HomePower 3600 PlusGrowatt HELIOS 3600
Battery
Rated capacity3,584 Wh3,686 Wh
Tested usable capacity3,201 Wh (89%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life6,000 to 70%+4,000 4000+ cycles; end-of-life capacity not stated
ExpandableYes, up to 21,000 WhYes
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,200 W surge)3,600 W
Boost mode (resistive loads)-4,500 W
AC outlets5 total6 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
240V 20A outlet (NEMA 6-20R)-1
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)4 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports-2
UPS / pass-through-Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h 30 min (About 2.5 h on AC; about 2 h on AC + solar (manufacturer))3 h (About 3 h from 120V at 1800W, or 1.5 h from 240V at 3600W (manufacturer))
Max solar input1,000 W2,000 W
Solar input voltage16-60V (2x DC8020)12-60V
Build
Weight77.2 lb (35 kg)99 lb (45 kg)
Dimensions15.2 x 12.2 x 19.3 in20.4 x 12.3 x 16.5 in
AppJackery AppmyGro app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years