Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus vs Zendure SuperBase V4600

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus is the better portable power station overall, rated 3.8 to 3.2. The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus leads on value, AC output and battery life. The Zendure SuperBase V4600 wins on charging speed and solar input. The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus costs $1,270.75 less ($3,028.25 vs $4,299).

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus vs Zendure SuperBase V4600

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightJackery Explorer 5000 PlusZendure SuperBase V4600
Overall rating3.8/53.2/5
Value 25%54 $0.60 per rated Wh3 $0.93 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty85 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles
AC output 15%100 7,200 W continuous AC42 3,800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%16 0-100% on AC in 3 h 30 min63 0-100% on AC in 2 h
Portability 10%68 83 Wh per kg (134.5 lb (61 kg))71 84 Wh per kg (121 lb (55 kg))
Solar input 5%10 1,200 W max solar input59 3,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (13 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Specifications

Jackery Explorer 5000 PlusZendure SuperBase V4600
Battery
Rated capacity5,040 Wh4,608 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 70%+6,000 6,000+ cycles (manufacturer; end-of-life capacity not stated)
ExpandableYes, up to 60,000 WhYes, up to 23,040 Wh
Output
AC output7,200 W (14,400 W surge)3,800 W
Boost mode (resistive loads)-5,000 W
AC outlets6 total6 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)-1
120/240V 30A twist-lock (NEMA L14-30R)1-
120/240V 50A outlet (NEMA 14-50R)1-
240V 20A outlet (NEMA 6-20R)-1
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)4 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports-2
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (13 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging-3,600 W
Full AC charge time3 h 30 min (3.5 hr from a 120V 15A outlet; 1.7 hr through the Smart Transfer Switch)2 h (About 2 h at 3,600W from a 240V outlet; 1,800W max from a 120V outlet. Up to 4,608W combined with solar)
Max solar input1,200 W3,000 W
Solar input voltage2 x 16-60V DC8mm low-PV (1,200W) + 135-450V 15A high-PV (wattage not published)12-150V, 25A (1 MPPT, XT90)
Build
Weight134.5 lb (61 kg)121 lb (55 kg)
Dimensions16.5 x 15.5 x 25 in28.7 x 13.6 x 17.4 in
AppJackery appZendure app (Wi-Fi, Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years-