ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro vs Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro rates 4.1 among mid-size portable power stations; the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra rates 3.7 among large ones. The ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro costs $520 less ($559 vs $1,079).

ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro vs Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (mid-size and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightALLPOWERS S2000 ProJackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
Overall rating4.1/53.7/5
Value 25%95 $0.39 per rated Wh38 $0.70 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)100 98% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%47 NMC (ternary lithium), 2,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,400 W continuous AC21 1,800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min
Portability 10%100 112 Wh per kg (28.7 lb (13 kg))78 88 Wh per kg (38.6 lb (17.5 kg))
Solar input 5%63 1,000 W max solar input44 800 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro

No independent test published yet.

Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-98%Efficiency measured over several days of use (load not stated); the reviewer calls it the highest they have recorded. Measured AC recharge 0-100% in about 1 h 21 min.

Specifications

ALLPOWERS S2000 ProJackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
Battery
Rated capacity1,451 Wh1,536 Wh
Tested usable capacity-1,505 Wh (98%)
ChemistryNMC (ternary lithium)LiFePO4
Cycle life2,500 to 80%4,000 to 70%+
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,000 W surge)1,800 W (3,600 W surge)
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)4-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)-3
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports41
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W-
Full AC charge time-1 h 30 min (1.5 hr from a wall outlet)
Max solar input1,000 W800 W
Solar input voltage12-150V, 13A16-60V (DC8020, dual input)
Car charging-96 W
Build
Weight28.7 lb (13 kg)38.6 lb (17.5 kg)
Dimensions14.76 x 9.64 x 9.84 in13.2 x 10.4 x 11.6 in
AppALLPOWERS app (Bluetooth)Jackery app (WiFi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-012026-01

All portable power station comparisons →