ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro vs Lion Energy Safari

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro rates 4.1 among mid-size portable power stations; the Lion Energy Safari rates 3.2 among large ones. The ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro costs $840 less ($559 vs $1,399).

ALLPOWERS S2000 Pro vs Lion Energy Safari

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (mid-size and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightALLPOWERS S2000 ProLion Energy Safari
Overall rating4.1/53.2/5
Value 25%95 $0.39 per rated Wh13 $0.87 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%47 NMC (ternary lithium), 2,500 cycles, 5-year warranty96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,400 W continuous AC79 3,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)54 0-100% on AC in 2 h 18 min
Portability 10%100 112 Wh per kg (28.7 lb (13 kg))31 62 Wh per kg (57.3 lb (26 kg))
Solar input 5%63 1,000 W max solar input26 600 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app45 expandable, app

Specifications

ALLPOWERS S2000 ProLion Energy Safari
Battery
Rated capacity1,451 Wh1,612 Wh
ChemistryNMC (ternary lithium)LiFePO4
Cycle life2,500 to 80%3,500 3,500+ cycles at 100% DOD (manufacturer); remaining capacity at end of rating not stated
ExpandableNoYes, up to 4,300 Wh
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,000 W surge)3,000 W (6,000 W surge)
AC outlets4 total5 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)4-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)-4
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)-1
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 60 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)-
Charging
AC charging1,500 W800 W
Full AC charge time-2 h 18 min (About 2.3 h from the wall (manufacturer); built-in AC charging cord)
Max solar input1,000 W600 W
Solar input voltage12-150V, 13A24-60V (over 36V Vmp), 25A MPPT
Build
Weight28.7 lb (13 kg)57.3 lb (26 kg)
Dimensions14.76 x 9.64 x 9.84 in20 x 13.3 x 13.3 in
AppALLPOWERS app (Bluetooth)Lion Energy Smart app (Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-012022-08

All portable power station comparisons →