Dabbsson DBS2300 vs Generac GB2000

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The Dabbsson DBS2300 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.1 to 2.6. The Dabbsson DBS2300 leads on value, battery life and AC output. The Dabbsson DBS2300 costs $900 less ($899 vs $1,799).

Dabbsson DBS2300 vs Generac GB2000

Generac GB2000

For Generac owners who want a 2 kWh battery that can parallel with a second unit; most buyers get more capacity, faster charging and longer battery life for less from LiFePO4 rivals.

Toolnut $1,799
$1,799

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDabbsson DBS2300Generac GB2000
Overall rating4.1/52.6/5
Value 25%87 $0.39 per rated Wh15 $0.85 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%67 85% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty24 Li-ion NMC, 1,000 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%44 2,200 W continuous AC7 1,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%94 97 Wh per kg (53 lb (24.1 kg))100 108 Wh per kg (43 lb (19.5 kg))
Solar input 5%13 600 W max solar input8 468 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app0 no UPS, expansion or app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson DBS2300

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
nextpit1,973 Wh84.7%Full 100%-to-0% discharge (load not stated) of the European 230V model; 2,447 Wh from the wall to recharge, about 81% round trip. 1973/2330 works out to 84.7%.

Generac GB2000

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Dabbsson DBS2300Generac GB2000
Battery
Rated capacity2,330 Wh2,106 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,973 Wh (85%)-
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4Li-ion NMC
Cycle life4,500 to 80%1,000 to 80% (0.5C charge, 1C discharge at 25 C)
ExpandableYes, up to 8,330 WhNo
Output
AC output2,200 W (4,400 W surge)1,600 W (3,200 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,000 W-
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)4-
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)-3
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports3 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 65 W each)
USB-A ports32
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports2-
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)No
Charging
AC charging1,800 W450 W
Max solar input600 W468 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 12A max (AC + solar combined up to 1800W)10-28V, 30A max (shared DC/solar input)
Build
Weight53 lb (24.1 kg)43 lb (19.5 kg)
Dimensions17 x 10 x 11.9 in16.8 x 10.4 x 15.1 in
AppDabbsson app-
Warranty5 years3 years