DJI Power 1000 V2 vs FOSSiBOT F1800

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The FOSSiBOT F1800 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.4 to 4.0. The FOSSiBOT F1800 leads on portability and value. The DJI Power 1000 V2 wins on features. The FOSSiBOT F1800 costs $70.99 less ($399 vs $469.99).

DJI Power 1000 V2 vs FOSSiBOT F1800

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightFOSSiBOT F1800DJI Power 1000 V2
Overall rating4.4/54.0/5
Value 25%95 $0.39 per rated Wh85 $0.46 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)72 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%82 1,800 W continuous AC50 AC output not published (neutral score used)
Charging speed 10%91 0-100% on AC in 1 h 8 min50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%84 91 Wh per kg (24.8 lb (11.2 kg))49 72 Wh per kg (31.3 lb (14.2 kg))
Solar input 5%40 500 W max solar input50 solar input not published (neutral score used)
Features 5%75 UPS (10 ms), 140 W USB-C, app100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

FOSSiBOT F1800

No independent test published yet.

DJI Power 1000 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab880 Wh86%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 1,041 Wh/hr.

Specifications

FOSSiBOT F1800DJI Power 1000 V2
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity-880 Wh (86%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableNoYes
Output
AC output1,800 W (3,600 W surge)-
AC outlets3 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)-2
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)32
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports12
12 V car outletYesNo
DC5521 ports-0
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,200 W-
Full AC charge time1 h 8 min-
Max solar input500 W-
Solar input voltage12-60V, 15A-
Car charging120 W-
Build
Weight24.8 lb (11.2 kg)31.3 lb (14.2 kg)
Dimensions14.6 x 8.1 x 10.2 in17.6 x 8.9 x 9.1 in
AppFOSSiBOT app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Wi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years