EcoFlow DELTA Pro vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 is the better portable power station overall, rated 3.8 to 3.7. The EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 leads on tested capacity, features and AC output. The EcoFlow DELTA Pro wins on value. The EcoFlow DELTA Pro costs $1,000 less ($1,799 vs $2,799).

EcoFlow DELTA Pro vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3EcoFlow DELTA Pro
Overall rating3.8/53.7/5
Value 25%41 $0.68 per rated Wh69 $0.50 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%100 93% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)66 84% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%46 4,000 W continuous AC37 3,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)41 0-100% on AC in 2 h 42 min
Portability 10%63 80 Wh per kg (113.5 lb (51.5 kg))64 80 Wh per kg (99 lb (45 kg))
Solar input 5%57 2,600 W max solar input35 1,600 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app65 expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab3,790 Wh92.5%Full-discharge AC test; OutdoorGearLab states over 93%, 3790/4096 works out to 92.5%. Recharged from empty in about 3.2 h at about 1600W peak.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab3,060 Wh85%AC discharge test; the review’s spec table lists 2,950 Wh. Measured AC recharge took a little over 2 hours.
The Solar Lab-84%AC discharge; load not specified. AC recharge took about 2 h 15 min; idle draw 21W.

Specifications

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3EcoFlow DELTA Pro
Battery
Rated capacity4,096 Wh3,600 Wh
Tested usable capacity3,790 Wh (93%)3,042 Wh (84%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,500 to 80% (6,500 to 50%)
ExpandableYes, up to 12,000 WhYes, up to 25,000 Wh
Output
AC output4,000 W (8,000 W surge)3,600 W (7,200 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)6,000 W4,500 W
AC outlets7 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
120/240V 30A twist-lock (NEMA L14-30R)1-
240V 20A outlet (NEMA 6-20R)1-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports24
12 V car outlet-Yes
DC5521 ports12
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)-
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time-2 h 42 min (2.7 h at 1800W on 120V; 1.8 h at 3000W on 240V)
Max solar input2,600 W1,600 W
Solar input voltageHV 30-150V (1600W) + LV 11-60V (1000W)11-150V, 15A
Build
Weight113.5 lb (51.5 kg)99 lb (45 kg)
Dimensions27.28 x 16.16 x 13.43 in25 x 11.2 x 16.4 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothEcoFlow app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years