ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 vs EBL Acc2400

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.0 to 3.9. The ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 leads on battery life, features and solar input. The EBL Acc2400 wins on portability. The EBL Acc2400 costs $140.06 less ($499.94 vs $640).

ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 vs EBL Acc2400

EBL Acc2400

A budget 1.8kWh LiFePO4 station for home outage backup with enough output for high-draw appliances. Buyers should accept its weight, short warranty and lack of independent testing.

Amazon $499.94
$499.94

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightALLPOWERS R2500 V2EBL Acc2400
Overall rating4.0/53.9/5
Value 25%95 $0.33 per rated Wh100 $0.27 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty81 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 1-year warranty
AC output 15%58 2,500 W continuous AC54 2,400 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min76 0-100% on AC in 1 h 36 min
Portability 10%39 66 Wh per kg (63.9 lb (29 kg))53 74 Wh per kg (55 lb (24.9 kg))
Solar input 5%44 1,000 W max solar input33 800 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app55 UPS (10 ms), 100 W USB-C

Specifications

ALLPOWERS R2500 V2EBL Acc2400
Battery
Rated capacity1,920 Wh1,843.2 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80% (Amazon listing)3,500 3,500+ cycles; EBL's product image pairs this with "80% capacity retention"
ExpandableNo-
Output
AC output2,500 W (4,000 W surge)2,400 W (4,800 W surge)
AC outlets5 total4
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)4-
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports22
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,200 W
Full AC charge time1 h 30 min (about 1.5 h; manufacturer says about 97 minutes in its own test)1 h 36 min (EBL product images: 0-100% in 1.6-2 hr with the default fast-charge mode, 7-8 hr in normal mode. The product-page text says 80% in under 2 hours and ~2 hours overall.)
Max solar input1,000 W800 W
Solar input voltage12-150V, 20A12-75V
Build
Weight63.9 lb (29 kg)55 lb (24.9 kg)
Dimensions17.95 x 14.17 x 13.62 in16.93 x 11.81 x 11.02 in
AppALLPOWERS app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)-
Warranty5 years1 years

All portable power station comparisons →