Anker SOLIX F3800 vs Growatt HELIOS 3600

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The Growatt HELIOS 3600 is the better portable power station overall, rated 3.9 to 3.7. The Growatt HELIOS 3600 leads on value, portability and battery life. The Anker SOLIX F3800 wins on AC output and solar input. The Growatt HELIOS 3600 costs $1,001.01 less ($1,198.98 vs $2,199.99).

Anker SOLIX F3800 vs Growatt HELIOS 3600

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightGrowatt HELIOS 3600Anker SOLIX F3800
Overall rating3.9/53.7/5
Value 25%96 $0.33 per rated Wh58 $0.57 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)35 78% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC83 6,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%32 0-100% on AC in 3 h50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%67 82 Wh per kg (99 lb (45 kg))35 64 Wh per kg (132.3 lb (60 kg))
Solar input 5%46 2,000 W max solar input56 2,400 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Growatt HELIOS 3600

No independent test published yet.

Anker SOLIX F3800

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
StorageReview2,980 Wh78%Full discharge until the inverter cut off; load not stated. Recharge from 0 to 100% took 4,930 Wh from the wall.

Specifications

Growatt HELIOS 3600Anker SOLIX F3800
Battery
Rated capacity3,686 Wh3,840 Wh
Tested usable capacity-2,980 Wh (78%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 4000+ cycles; end-of-life capacity not stated3,000 to 80%
ExpandableYesYes, up to 26,880 Wh
Output
AC output3,600 W6,000 W (9,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)4,500 W-
AC outlets6 total8 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)46
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
120/240V 30A twist-lock (NEMA L14-30R)-1
120/240V 50A outlet (NEMA 14-50R)-1
240V 20A outlet (NEMA 6-20R)1-
USB-C ports4 (up to 100 W each)3 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports2-
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time3 h (About 3 h from 120V at 1800W, or 1.5 h from 240V at 3600W (manufacturer))-
Max solar input2,000 W2,400 W
Solar input voltage12-60V11-60V, 2 inputs at 1200W each
Build
Weight99 lb (45 kg)132.3 lb (60 kg)
Dimensions20.4 x 12.3 x 16.5 in27.6 x 15.3 x 15.6 in
AppmyGro app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)Anker app
Warranty5 years5 years